Josh Appel 761328 Unsplash

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We will collect and store any personal data that you may volunteer by completing the enquiry form contained within this website. We will collect and store information about you to allow us to process and fulfil your enquiry.

We will always comply (and be able to demonstrate our compliance) with relevant data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA”) as applicable. Further details on the GDPR and DPA can be found at the Information Commissioner’s Office website (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of data protection legislation, we will be the “controller” of all personal data held in respect of this Policy.

We will only process your personal data to the extent that it is necessary for the purposes specified and we will keep your personal data accurate and up to date. Where it is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know. We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purposes specified - where it is no longer required, it will be pseudonymised, anonymised, destroyed or erased as appropriate.

What do we use personal information for?

There are various reasons that we need to collect personal data. For example:

- to communicate with you(we ask you for your contact details for correspondence and communication purposes and we will also keep a record of all correspondence and communication with you).

- to perform any contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;

- to exercise our legitimate business interests as an international media and content consultancy;

- to comply with our legal obligations;

- to carry out other functions with your specific consent e.g. subject to your agreement we may contact you to either provide information about new services or to obtain feedback on our services. You may grant, withdraw or withhold your consent at any time by contacting us/using the unsubscribe links provided/updating your preferences on our website

In any event we will only ever obtain information from you that is required for the specific purpose made clear to you at the time .

We will never sell your personal data or make it available to any third parties without your consent except where:

(a) we use a processor, in which case we will ensure that the processor complies with this privacy policy and all relevant data protection legislation;

(b) we are required to do so by law;

(c) we sell or seek investment in any part of our business or assets (in which case we may disclose your personal data confidentially to the prospective buyer/investor as appropriate in accordance with our legitimate interests).

Information to improve our site

We collect web statistics automatically about your visit to our website based on your IP address. This information is used to help us follow browsing preferences on our website so that we can regularly improve our web site. We do not use this information to identify you as an individual and you will remain anonymous, unless you are asked to identify yourself by completing a form or entering into an online transaction. The information we gather will also enable us to better understand our users' needs and how users use Sitemakers services so that we can continue to improve our performance over time.

The Use of Cookies

We want to make our website as useful and reliable as possible. In order to make our website a better experience and to provide some of the services we provide we use small files, called cookies, to store small amounts of information on your device (e.g. PC, tablet or smart phone). They cannot be used to identify you personally.

This information is used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • Recognising that you may have set preferences on a previous visit so we can display content appropriate to you
  • Measuring how people are using the website so we can improve how we present our content to you If you do not wish these cookies to be tracked you can disable them in your browser, but this may negatively affect your experience on the site.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using our website:

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

First Party Cookies

NamePurpose

exp_last_activity

Allows us to remember the last time you interacted with the site within the current visit

exp_tracker

Allows us to remember the last 5 pages you viewed

exp_last_visit

Allows us to remember the last time you visited the site

Third Party Cookies

NamePurpose

Cookies with names prefixed by ‘__utm’

Stores information used by Google Analytics to track user activity on the site.

guest_id

Stores information used by Twitter when displaying tweets on the site

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites or services. You should note that we are in no way responsible for the content or privacy policies these websites / services may have in place and advise that you use caution and refer to these websites own Privacy statements and terms.

Your rights

You have the following rights in respect of your personal data held by us. Please send all requests in respect of these rights to our Data Protection Manager:

(a) to access your personal data;

(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed (this information is set out in this Policy);

(c) to have your personal data corrected where necessary (please contact our Data Protection Manager promptly should you become aware of any incorrect or out-of-date information);

(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances (please refer to the appropriate data protection legislation or consult the ICO for details);

(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed;

(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business.

If you consider that we have not complied with this Policy or the relevant data protection legislation in respect of your personal data or someone else’s, you should raise the matter with our Data Protection Manager. Any such breach will be taken seriously and will be dealt with in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation.

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 0303 123 1113.

For more details, please consult the relevant data protection legislation or address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Manager.We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check regularly for any amendments (but NB amendments will not be made retrospectively).

We will only transfer personal data outside the EU subject to appropriate safeguards (which will usually consist of standard data protection clauses which we will adopt and implement with the relevant data processor or third party service provider).

arrow-leftbracket-leftbracket-rightplyr-playsearchui-arrow-rightCloseui-facebookui-instagramui-chevron-nextui-chevron-prevui-twitter
logo-transition